Requirement for Skilled Immigration to Canada

Canada is still one of the most liberal and welcoming nations on earth when it comes to immigrating. In the last few years, millions and their families have immigrated to Canada and settled. The high standard of living in Canada coupled with the low crime rate continues to attract hordes of people from many different countries. One of the best ways to immigrate to Canada is as a skilled worker. Let us examine a few ways of doing this:

Federal skilled worker applications

Those that were received on or after February 27, 2008 are now being assessed for eligibility by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism. Your application is deemed eligible if:

1. You possess a pre-arranged offer for employment from a registered company operating in Canada.

2. You are a foreigner already living in Canada legally for more than a year or

3. You are an international student in legal status or

4. You are a skilled worker with at least a year or more experience in the eligible professionals stated on the form.

5. You possess work experience which requires Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) as stipulated on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list, AND

6. You must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

The above are the factors that the Canadian immigration uses to assess eligibility to be admitted into Canada with a work Visa. Once your application is deemed eligible, it is then passed through an additional screening process which is gauges:

Requirement for Skilled Immigration to Canad

The Canadian immigration screening process

a. Your academic achievements
b. Your age
c. Your overall work experience
d. Your ability to speak and write English or French.

You must also show proof of financial responsibility in that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants for the first few months of arrival. Most put this cap at $10,000.

Many people get discouraged by these requirements but if you examine them closely, you realize that they are more lenient than most of the immigration requirements of most countries, for instance, the US and the EU.

The financial responsibility part also acts as a barrier for many people especially those who have little income. But you must understand that as a country, Canada must safeguard its welfare system.

Skilled Immigration to Canada is not a big deal in current time. If you posses the certain requirement then Canada will be your favorite destination. Every second national form the world have a wish to migrate to Canada.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s