How to Sponsor Children for Canadian Immigration?

Canada is a very friendly country for the immigrants. Laws in this country are very easy to follow. If someone is settled in the Maple country then he/her also has a wish to live with his/her family. Canadian Immigration offers different scenarios in which you can sponsor your family.

Following are some authentic ways to sponsor family members:

  1. Sponsorship for Parents
  2. Living Alone
  3. Orphan
  4. Independent Immigrant

Sponsorship for Parents

Under this head of sponsorship, you can sponsor the parent so that the parent becomes eligible to sponsor his or her child for Canada. It is very important that the child must be under 22 years of age or younger than 22 years. If the child’s age is more than 22 years then he/she must be a student and cannot pamper himself. Meaning thereby he/she must be dependent at this age or above.

How to Sponsor Children for Canadian Immigration?

Living Alone

Once you have attained the status of PR then you may sponsor any of your siblings. You have to satisfy the government that you have no other relative in the country. You can also sponsor your cousins, uncles, grandparents, and nephews or nieces.

Orphan

It is mentioned in the immigration bill that if you have an adult sibling who is an orphan, single, and less than 18 years of age, then you can sponsor him/her to live with you in Canada. On the other hand, there is only one way to sponsor after employing that sibling by indirect means.

Independent Immigrant

If you cannot avail the above-mentioned process to sponsor your sibling then your older sibling can apply as an Independent Immigrant. To qualify for this head you must obtain 67 points as required by the CIC. Moreover, if your sibling lacks in point then he/she is required some additional marks to qualify. Following are few requirements which give extra points.

  • He/She must have a valid job offer which should be approved by the HRSDC (Huma Resources and Development Canada.
  • He/She must have 1-year work experience form a company in this country.
  • He/She has to study for two years in recognized institution in Canada.

The above mentioned are few authentic ways to sponsor your family. Moreover, Canadian Immigration is also available through PNP (Provincial Nominee Program). You can also check whether your sibling is eligible for PNP or not. There are a lot of immigration heads under which immigration to Canada is possible.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s