Filipino dairy workers given path to residency

Filipino dairy workers in the South Island are relieved they will become eligible for residence under a new visa – despite having initially used false documents to get a work permit.

A visa scam in 2015 involving the dairy workers revealed a problem with some documents which exaggerated experience or qualifications.

That would not be held against those workers still in New Zealand if they met all the other criteria for the new South Island Contribution work visa, said Immigration New Zealand.

A new one-off visa will allow the roughly 4000 South Island temporary migrants to stay.

Standard character requirements would apply for the visa, but Immigration New Zealand said it would waive the good-character requirement if the Filipino dairy workers had done nothing else wrong.

Filipino dairy workers given path to residency

Filipino Dairy Workers Association chair and farm manager Earl Magtibay said some Filipinos on temporary visas had been losing hope of becoming New Zealanders, but this development gave them a new opportunity.

“It’s fair enough that they be given a second chance as long as they’ll be honest in their (next) applications with Immigration.

“Because after all, it’s their hard work and work ethics that brings them to where they are now in the industry,” he said.

Bob Bolanos, who runs a dairy farm in Rangiora, agreed that it was great news as many Filipino workers were worried that every time they had to renew their temporary visa, they would be sent home.

“A lot of them have come to New Zealand in good faith and a lot of them are actually victims of recruiters who have manipulated their paper work to be able to get them here.

“They work hard, they pay their taxes, they’re law abiding. There’s no reason not to give them an opportunity to become part of the community,” he said.

Ben De’Ath, from dairy recruitment agency Cross Country, said it was a pragmatic move by Immigration New Zealand because the sector would be crippled without the Filipino workers.

“The purpose of this South Island Contribution visa scheme is to recognise the contributions of people to isolated parts of New Zealand where it’s near-on impossible to find local staff.

“And granting residence to temporary work visas holders is not going to jeopardise the local labour market,” he said. Source: radionz.co

Asylum seekers fear for safety ahead of relocation

Asylum seekers fear for safety ahead of relocation

Asylum seekers and human rights groups say Papua New Guinea’s decision to relocate hundreds of people held in an Australian-run detention centre at Manus Island to a remote town will expose them to violence and inadequate medical care.

“We are concerned that these men are being moved to a place with even higher security risks than Manus Island and one that has inadequate facilities to deal with people who require medical treatment,” said Kate Schuetze, Pacific researcher for Amnesty International.

PNG Immigration officials told asylum seekers on Monday that part of the controversial Manus Island camp, north of the PNG mainland, would close on May 28, with the rest of the compound to shut on June 30, Reuters news agency reported.

PNG officials could not be reached immediately for comment.

The relocation of detainees comes as PNG prepares to close the centre at the end of October when the contract of the camp operator Ferrovial ends.

The centre, which is currently home to more than 800 people, was deemed illegal by PNG’s Supreme Court last year.

Asylum seekers fear for safety ahead of relocation

“The centre won’t close drop dead on October 31. They will start to decommission parts of the centre in the run up,” Peter Dutton, Australia’s Immigration Minister, told 3AW radio in the Australian city of Melbourne.

The 700 men found to be genuine refugees have been told that they have the option of temporarily relocating to a transit centre near the town of Lorengau, settling in the PNG community or returning to their countries of origin, the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) reported.

Those whose claims have been rejected have been told to return to their countries of origin before the end of August, when a 20,000 Australian dollars ($14,842) cash incentive to return home will cease.

‘Manus prison is full of tension’

Those held on Manus Island are allowed to travel to Lorengau during the day but nearly all choose to remain in the detention centre amid allegations of assaults and threats against them by residents.

Detainees waiting to be accepted by the US in a refugee resettlement deal, which US President Donald Trump described as “dumb”, will be settled in a remote area near Lorengau – a major town in the island.

The deal to take asylum seekers from Manus Island and Nauru to the US was reached between the Australian government and the administration of former US President Barack Obama.

Behrouz Boochani, a Kurdish Iranian who has been in detention for four years said via his Twitter account that “Manus prison is full of tension”.

“I am sure the refugees will resist and they will have to use force. I think there will be a big riot,” Boochani told ABC.

Funded by Australia, the two remote camps in Nauru and Manus Island were set up in 2013 to detain asylum seekers indefinitely, who arrive by boat.

Under Australia’s controversial immigration laws, anyone intercepted while trying to reach the country by boat is sent for processing to these camps. They are never eligible to be resettled in Australia.

Manus Island and Nauru asylum centres have been condemned by human rights groups and the United Nations for cramped conditions, violence and inadequate medical facilities. Source: aljazeera

The Easiest Way to Enter in the Maple Country

Maple Country welcomes the immigrants with open arms. This country has become the most attractive destination for the nationals of the world. Millions of aspirants every year want to get immigration for this beautiful country. To make their dreams true Canadian Immigration has launched different streams for the prospering immigrants.

Provincial Nominee Program is the most attractive immigration program among the other programs. PNP is the fastest way to enter Canada easily and quickly. There are ten provinces and three territories which are providing nominations to the applicants. You can say this PNP is the alternative track for the Permanent Residence in Canada.

Some of the provinces of Canada have an agreement upon the nominations with the central government. According to these agreements, each province allows eligible applicants to become the part of maple country.  First of all, an aspirant who chooses the province to settle and live there. The very second step is to complete the nomination process.

The Easiest Way to Enter in the Maple Country

As it is described earlier that those candidates who have not selected in Federal Skilled Worker category, they can use this alternative way to get Immigration to Canada. Each province and territory of Maple country are offering the PNP for the skilled immigrants. If you are a skilled worker, professional, businessman, or relative to the Canadian National then you can get immigration to Canada.

There are eight most popular territories and provinces in Canada:

  1. Prince Edward Island
  2. New Brunswick
  3. Saskatchewan
  4. British Columbia
  5. Ontario
  6. Alberta
  7. Manitoba
  8. Nova Scotia

Once you are nominated as provincial nominee then you can make an application for citizenship. The Department of CIC assesses the application according to the immigration regulations. After being scrutinized, the applicant has to undergo the medical examination and show is a good character.

The individuals who have a certain set of skill, education, business experience, and working experience may apply for Canadian Immigration. Nowadays PNP is the right and effective way to move the Maple country.  This PNP will lead the individual to the destination of Canadian Citizenship.

Plunge in Kiwis granted permanent residency in Australia

The figures follow rising trans-Tasman tensions over Australian changes to visas, its hike in university fees, and fears New Zealand is a soft backdoor route for migrants.

Official figures show that only 45 New Zealanders were granted permanent residency in Australia in the eight months to February this year, compared with a high of 2500 in the 2012-13 year.

Aussie Malcolm, who was New Zealand’s Immigration Minister under Sir Rob Muldoon, said it was time for the government here to respond.

“I don’t think it’s deliberate, I think it simply arises from the fact that Aussies think that we are not like them. Aussies see New Zealanders as foreigners who have to be controlled, that we’re some sort of a threat.”

Mr Malcolm, who is now an immigration consultant, said New Zealand needed to start treating Australians who stayed here the same way.

“And maybe it’s time that we’ve just gotta say, ‘I’m sorry, if you want to come and live in New Zealand, be treated like the rest of the world’.

“Because this prejudice by Australians against New Zealanders has gone on and on for 20, 25 years – I think it’s time for New Zealand to call it quits.”

Mr Malcolm said the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement was dead because there was no mutual respect.

Plunge in Kiwis granted permanent residency in Australia

Prime Minister Bill English has scotched suggestions of a tit-for-tat exchange, but also said Australia had given no assurance there would not be more policy changes that would affect New Zealanders across the Tasman.

A new pathway to Australian citizenship for New Zealanders will kick in on 1 July, but requires permanent residency and a hefty wage.

Some Kiwis seeking citizenship in Australia said there had been contradictory statements from the Australian government about how it would work.

Kent Peters, who lives in Perth and just got citizenship, said his wife Liesl was uncertain if she would be on the one-year fast-track or the new four-year slow-track announced in Canberra recently.

“One of the reasons the numbers has dropped is that it’s an expensive process to do, the cost for the visas themselves is in excess of a few thousand dollars to apply,” Mr Peters said.

A family of four with two children under 18 will pay $A7200 to get permanent residency, then another $A570 total for citizenship.

There has also been a drop in spousal visa numbers, with fees doubling in three years to almost $A7000 per visa.

Perth immigration lawyer Alisdair Putt said uncertainty was prompting many New Zealanders to get in touch with him.

“We’re getting questioned a lot by New Zealand passport holders,” he said.

“So one of the things we’ve done is we’ve published on our blog that it may be worthwhile for people thinking about making citizenship applications … to consider sooner rather than later.

“Because, who knows when the legislative changes will be made and what date they’ll come into effect from.” Source: radionz

How to Sponsor Children for Canadian Immigration?

How to Sponsor Children for Canadian Immigration?

Canada is a very friendly country for the immigrants. Laws in this country are very easy to follow. If someone is settled in the Maple country then he/her also has a wish to live with his/her family. Canadian Immigration offers different scenarios in which you can sponsor your family.

Following are some authentic ways to sponsor family members:

  1. Sponsorship for Parents
  2. Living Alone
  3. Orphan
  4. Independent Immigrant

Sponsorship for Parents

Under this head of sponsorship, you can sponsor the parent so that the parent becomes eligible to sponsor his or her child for Canada. It is very important that the child must be under 22 years of age or younger than 22 years. If the child’s age is more than 22 years then he/she must be a student and cannot pamper himself. Meaning thereby he/she must be dependent at this age or above.

How to Sponsor Children for Canadian Immigration?

Living Alone

Once you have attained the status of PR then you may sponsor any of your siblings. You have to satisfy the government that you have no other relative in the country. You can also sponsor your cousins, uncles, grandparents, and nephews or nieces.

Orphan

It is mentioned in the immigration bill that if you have an adult sibling who is an orphan, single, and less than 18 years of age, then you can sponsor him/her to live with you in Canada. On the other hand, there is only one way to sponsor after employing that sibling by indirect means.

Independent Immigrant

If you cannot avail the above-mentioned process to sponsor your sibling then your older sibling can apply as an Independent Immigrant. To qualify for this head you must obtain 67 points as required by the CIC. Moreover, if your sibling lacks in point then he/she is required some additional marks to qualify. Following are few requirements which give extra points.

  • He/She must have a valid job offer which should be approved by the HRSDC (Huma Resources and Development Canada.
  • He/She must have 1-year work experience form a company in this country.
  • He/She has to study for two years in recognized institution in Canada.

The above mentioned are few authentic ways to sponsor your family. Moreover, Canadian Immigration is also available through PNP (Provincial Nominee Program). You can also check whether your sibling is eligible for PNP or not. There are a lot of immigration heads under which immigration to Canada is possible.

Why Students Wants to Study in Canada – Canadian Student Visa

Why Students Wants to Study in Canada – Canadian Student Visa

Canadian educational institutions are very popular among the students. Every student wants to get Canadian Student Visa. This country allocates highest funds for the education sector.  The students who have completed their education are settled in their life and pursuing their bright future.

These institutions offer different types of practical as well as theoretical courses. If you are a Pakistani national and planning to study in Canada then this is the best time to make your dreams true. There are a lot of opportunities for qualified students of best Canadian universities.

The students who are looking for permanent residence in Canada then this student visa will help them a lot. If you put a deep eye over the point system in Canada then you will come to know that those students who have completed their education in the country can get extra points. Moreover, if any student has Canadian education then he has no need for Educational credential assessment to make himself eligible for the Express entry in Canada.

Why Students Wants to Study in Canada – Canadian Student Visa

There are different programs available for students. Their duration is different from each other. there are some courses for one year and some for two years. If you are looking for four years study or master program in Canada then you can avail these two educations easily. Canadian universities are giving opportunities to its students with a master degree in one or two years.

There is a walk safe program in Canada through which students of Canadian institutions can travel safely in the country. The students from different countries can enjoy the same privileges as the born Canadian students can enjoy. This unique aspect makes the Canadian education much different from the education of different countries.

Before applying for Canadian Student Visa, you must prepare yourself to pay the tuition fees. If you are planning to get admission in the undergraduate course then you must deposit 12,000 to 40,000 Canadian dollars for your education fee. There are some other fees are to be deposit by the student is as under:

  • Fee for Administration is 100 CAD.
  • Fee for a Study Permit is 150 CAD.
  • You must have 600 CAD for the residence on rent.

The Canadian government provides a lot of assistance to the students who preferred Canada as their study destination. You can get assistance on different issues regarding residence, health, study programs and traveling routes. Canadian Student Visa is very popular for many years because it provides different types of study programs as well as an opportunity to pursue a bright future.